Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-07-11T12:28:37+00:00

DATA PROTECTION

The following Personal Data and Privacy Policy shall form part of  Terms and Conditions:-

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY
Tateh.com.my respects the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Personal Data and Privacy Policy are formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). For the purpose of this Personal Data and Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the Act. Tateh.com.my may change this Personal Data and Privacy Policy from time to time and you are advised to check the said policy on a regular basis.

  1. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. By providing any of your Personal Data: your name, gender, age, date of birth, nationality, identity card number, contact details, occupation, preferences, interests and/or other information relevant to the purposes as listed below to Tateh.com.my via internet or otherwise, you are hereby agreed that Tateh.com.my shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:
      • providing you with services under any Tateh.com.my’s business;
      • processing your application under any Tateh.com.my’s program;
      • marketing of goods and services and sending any advertising and/or promotional material to you;
      • conducting research on new goods and services for you;
      • carrying out a matching procedure in accordance with the law;
      • notifying you of special offers or new products, updates and promotions;
      • performing statistical and analysis of your behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and providing this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners;
      • making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law.
  2. You further agree that Tateh.com.my may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) to Tateh.com.my’s agents, contractors, partners, advertisers, network operators, associated companies, any relevant financial institutions, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to Tateh.com.my, any company within its group, any referee whose details are provided by you and any of Tateh.com.my’s actual or proposed assignees or transferees of Tateh.com.my’s rights with respect to you to use, disclose, hold, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes of A1 herein for and on behalf of Tateh.com.my. We may also use your Personal Data to send you promotional information about other third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you do not want to receive such information or for us to disclose, transfer or use your Personal Data for any of the purposes of A1, you may contact us in writing at the address set out in E2 below.
  3. Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to Tateh.com.my then your application or request to Tateh.com.my for any of the above purposes of A1 may not be accepted.
  4. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by Tateh.com.my as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated in A1 herein or is required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect Tateh.com.my’s interests.
  5. CONFIDENTIALITY
    1. Personal Data held by Tateh.com.my will be kept confidential in accordance with Tateh.com.my’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
    2. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to Tateh.com.my on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. Tateh.com.my reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture, and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.
  6. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by Tateh.com.my is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  7. LINKS
    1. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our web site and Tateh.com.my does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our web site.
  8. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA
    1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by Tateh.com.my on payment of a prescribed fee and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date.
    2. If you have any questions regarding Tateh.com.my’s Personal Data and Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to Tateh.com.my for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1 or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the third parties stated in A2, you may send your request in writing at the following address:

      Babymama Trading Sdn Bhd
      no 20, Jalan p10/16,
      Taman Perindustrian Selaman,
      Seksyen 10, Bandar Baru Bangi
      43650 Selangor
       Attention: Customer Service Executive
      Careline: 03 8928 0330

  9. Please note that in the event you withdraw your consent to Tateh.com.my for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of A1, then Tateh.com.my shall cease to process your Personal Data upon receiving your aforesaid withdrawal request wherein your approved application or request to Tateh.com.my for any of the above purposes of A1 may be canceled.
  10. Tateh.com.my reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of your personal data request.